Cullompton Town Councillors

The Councillors are elected every four years to provide a democratic representational voice for the community. Council meetings are held on the fourth Thursday in every month and in-between these monthly meetings we have numerous Committee and Working Group meetings to consider all aspects of life in Cullompton.  Each Councillor will represent a Ward within the Parish of Cullompton and these are noted next to their picture below; to download a map of the Wards in the Parish of Cullompton, please click here.

Councillor Attendance

Full Council Civic Year 2018-2019

Full Council Civic Year 2019-2020

Full Council and Committee Attendance Civic Year 2020-2021

Your Councillors are:

 Mayor Kathryn Haslett

Mayor Kathryn Haslett

NORTH WARD

Send me an email

Register of interests

The Mayor, by virtue of office, is a voting member of all the Council's Committees 

Cemetery & Town Hall Committee (Ex Officio)  

Community Wellbeing Committee (Ex Officio)  

Governance Committee (Ex Officio) 

No 19 High Street Development Committee (Ex-Officio)

Planning and Licensing Committee (Ex Officio)

Resources Committee (Ex Officio)  

Town Centre & Economic Development Committee (Ex Officio) 

Appeals Sub Committee 

Council representative to: Cullompton United Charities Culm Garden Village Delivery Board (deputy in place of Cllr Gordon Guest); Culm Garden Village Member Forum; Traffic and Environment Working group


Deputy Mayor, Janet Johns

Deputy Mayor, Janet Johns

NORTH WARD

Send me an email

Register of interests

The  Deputy Mayor, by virtue of office, is a voting member of all the Council's Committees 

Cemetery and Town Hall Committee

Community Wellbeing Committee (Chair)

Governance Committee (Ex Officio) 

No 19 High Street Development Committee  

Planning and Licensing Committee

Resources Committee (Ex Officio)

Town Centre and Economic Development Committee

Council representative to: The Town Team; Culm Valley Dementia Alliance: Heritage Action Zone Steering Grioup


 

Eileen Andrews

Cemetery & Town Hall Committee

Community Wellbeing Committee 

No 19 High Street Development Committee 

Planning and Licensing Committee

Resources Committee

Town Centre and Economic Development Committee

Gift of A Burrow for Allotments

Council representative to: Cullompton United Charities; Culm Valley Voluntary Car Scheme; Culm Garden Village Delivery Board


 

Martin Beckwith

Martin Beckwith

OUTER WARD

Send me an email

Register of interests

Community Wellbeing Committee

Governance Committee 

Planning and Licensing Committee 

Resources Committee 

Town Centre & Economic Development Committee

No 19 High Street Development Committee 

James Buczkowski

James Buczkowski

OUTER WARD

Send me an email

Register of interests

Cemetery and Town Hall Committee

Community Wellbeing Committee 

Governance Committee 

Planning and Licensing Committee 

Resources Committee 

Town Centre & Economic Development Committee 

No 19 High Street Development Committee 

Gift of A Burrow for Allotments

Council representative to:  Allotment Association; Cullompton Town Centre Regeneration Partnership; Cullompton United Charities

Anthony Connolly

NORTH WARD

Send me an email

Matthew Dale

Cemetery and Town Hall Committee 

Community Wellbeing Committee

Planning and Licensing Committee (Chair)  

Resources Committee

Council representative to: Cullompton Town Centre Regeneration Partnership 

Robert Dietrich

Robert Dietrich

NORTH WARD

Send me an email

Register of interests

Cemetery & Town Hall Committee (Chair) 

Planning and Licensing Committee 

Gift of A Burrow for Allotments (Chair)

Appeals Sub Committee

Iain Emmett

Cemetery & Town Hall Committee

Planning and Licensing Committee 

Town Centre & Economic Development Committee (Chair)

Gift of A Burrows  

Gordon Guest

Community Wellbeing Committee

Planning and Licensing Committee

Resources Committee

Council Representative to: Cullompton Swimming Pool Campaign; Culm Garden Village Delivery Board; Culm Garden Village Member Forum; Culm Garden Village Stakeholder Forum; Larger Local Councils

 

Lloyd Knight

Governance Committee 

Planning and Licensing Committee

No 19 High Street Development Committee

Appeals Committee (Chair)  

Audit Sub Committee 

Councillor Representative to: Cullompton Swimming Pool Campaign;  Culm Valley Dementia Alliance; 



Michelle Rowe

Michelle Rowe

SOUTH WARD

Send me an email

Cemetery and Town Hall Committee

Resources Committee 

Martin Smith

Planning and Licensing Committee 

No 19 High Street Development Committee   (Chair)

Appeals Sub Committee

Audit Sub Committee 

Council Representative to:  Cullompton Doing What Matters (DCC Initiative); The Town Team; Culm Valley In Business; Devon & Somerset Metro Group; 

Cemetery and Town Hall Committee

Planning and Licensing Committee 

Resources Committee (Vice-Chair)